Chromy v. Lawrance, B050102
[…] Respondent, content with the jury verdict, did not raise the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. We raised the issue sua sponte and asked the parties for briefing. (Bachis v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 722, 724, 71 Cal.Rptr. 486; Gov.Code, § 68081.)
(Abelleira v. District Court of Appeals (1941) 17 Cal.2d 280, 288, 109 P.2d 942; see also Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985) vol. 2, Jurisdiction, § 9, p. 374.) (Schlyen v. Schlyen (1954) 43 Cal.2d 361, 375, 273 P.2d 897.)
The Death on the High Seas Act is codified as 46 United States Code Appendix section 761, et seq. Section 761 states: "Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued."
Section 7 of the Act (46 U.S.C.App. § 767) contains a "jurisdictional savings" clause which states in part that, "[t]he provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter...."