Chromy v. Lawrance, B050102
[…] Section 7 of the Act (46 U.S.C.App. § 767) contains a "jurisdictional savings" clause which states in part that, "[t]he provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter...."

DOHSA provides a uniform federal remedy for wrongful deaths occurring more than a marine league (three miles) from shore.