Chultem v. Ticor Title Ins. Co.
[…] The regulations provide that “any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 3500.14(g)(1).” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(b) (2001). Section 3500.14(g)(1) adopts RESPA's “safe harbor” provisions in language identical to the statute. The regulation addressing fee splitting provides further elaboration and states that [a] charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c) (2001). The regulations specify that for an attorney, who provides multiple services and is in a position to refer settlement service business, to receive “a payment for providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual, necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such person.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(3) (2001). To further clarify, the regulation provides the following example:

[F]or an attorney of the buyer or seller to receive compensation as a title agent, the attorney must perform core title agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney services, including the evaluation of the title search to determine the insurability of the title, the clearance of underwriting objections, the actual issuance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title insurance company, and, where customary, issuance of the title commitment, and the conducting of the title search and closing.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(3) (2001).