Church of the Divine Earth v. City of Tacoma
[…] to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.

This statute does overlap to some degree with LUPA insofar as, to obtain damages under RCW 64.40.020, the land use decision must, necessarily, be invalid. But not every successful LUPA appeal will justify damages, as is expressly acknowledged in RCW 36.70C.130(2) (stating that "[a] grant of relief by itself may not be deemed to establish liability for monetary damages"). To establish liability for such damages under RCW 64.40.020, a plaintiff must meet a higher burden than is required in LUPA, establishing actual or constructive knowledge, or that the government entity acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner.