Church v. Fleishour Homes, Inc.
[…] Duryee v. Pie Mut. Ins. Co. (Sept. 23, 1999), 10th Dist. Nos. 98AP-1255 and 98AP-1256, 1999 WL 744341.

{¶ 21} DHI did not file a petition to stay the trial court proceedings under R.C. 2711.02. It did seek an order compelling arbitration under R.C. 2711.03. These two statutes provide for separate and distinct remedies for enforcement of an arbitration agreement. Brumm v. McDonald & Co. Secs., Inc. (1992), 78 Ohio App.3d 96, 100, 603 N.E.2d 1141.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2711.02 provides for indirect enforcement of an arbitration agreement by staying pending trial court proceedings on an issue that is subject to arbitration. R.C. 2711.03 provides:

{¶ 23} "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas * * * for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration * * *." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 24} R.C. 2711.03 provides for direct enforcement by a petition to a trial court for an order compelling arbitration. Brumm v. McDonald & Co. Secs., Inc.