Ciena Capital Funding, LLC v. Krieg's, Inc.
[…] The court held Guarantors were liable to Ciena for breach of contract, but did not decide the issues of damages or attorney fees. The court certified its judgment pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P.

Jurisdiction

¶ 7 This court has an independent duty to consider whether we have jurisdiction over an appeal. Ghadimi v. Soraya , 230 Ariz. 621, ¶ 7, 285 P.3d 969, 970 (App. 2012). Our jurisdiction is purely statutory. See id. Although in general only final judgments are appealable, id. ,A.R.S. § 12–2101(A)(6) provides an express exception to the general rule, permitting an appeal from "an interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of recovery."