Cigar Ass'n of Am. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id . at 29,042.

"The Deeming Rule subjects newly regulated tobacco products, including cigars and pipe tobacco, to requirements akin to those previously imposed by statute on cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco." Cigar Ass'n of Am. , 964 F.3d at 60. One such requirement is premarket review by FDA before the introduction into interstate commerce of any "new tobacco product," defined as a tobacco product that "was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007" or that was modified after that date. 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(a)(1)(2). This lookback date is called the "grandfather date." Under the Tobacco Control Act, manufacturers may obtain premarket authorization by showing that "the tobacco product is substantially equivalent ... to a tobacco product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States as of February 15, 2007, or to a tobacco product that [FDA] has previously determined ... is substantially equivalent." Id. § 387e(j)(1)(A)(i). To do so, they must submit a "report to [FDA] (in such form and manner as [FDA] shall prescribe)." Id . § 387e(j)(1).