Cim Urban Reit 211 Main St. (SF) LP v. City of San Francisco
[…] (926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of Los Angeles (2017) 3 Cal.5th 319, 329, 334 (926 N. Ardmore); Thrifty Corp. v. County of Los Angeles (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 881, 884.) The legislation, identified as "[a]n act to add Part 6.7" of the Revenue and Taxation Code, contains four sections.

Section 1 of the State Act sets forth the provisions codified as "Part 6.7" (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 11901 et seq.), which authorize local jurisdictions to adopt ordinances taxing the transfer of real property. Specifically, Revenue and Taxation Code section 11911 (Section 11911), subdivision (a) provides:

"The board of supervisors of any county or city and county, by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, may impose, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction, when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale) exceeds one hundred dollars ($100) a tax at the rate of fifty-five cents ($0.55) for each five hundred dollars ($500) or fractional part thereof." (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of Section 11911 allows a city within a county that imposed a tax pursuant to subdivision (a) to impose a tax at a lower rate, with the taxpayer receiving a credit against the county tax (§ 11911, subd (c)).