Cipolla v. Golisano
[…] The only deadlines specifically delineated relate to preprimary declinations (see, Election Law § 6-158[11], [12]. Relying on this fact, petitioner contends that once the preprimary deadlines had passed, an independent body could no longer substitute another candidate based on a postprimary declination. We disagree and accordingly affirm Supreme Court's order.

In finding the substitution of Golisano in place of Rosenbaum to be valid, we rely on Election Law § 6-158(13), which provides as follows:

If a vacancy occurs too late to comply with the provisions of this section, the certificates of nomination, certificates of acceptance or declination, certificates to fill a vacancy in such nomination and certificates of authorization of a nomination shall be filed as soon as practicable.

In arguing that this statute does not apply to the facts of this case, petitioner relies in part on Moore v.