Citadel Care Center v. STATE DEPT. OF REV.
[…] Id. (citing A.R.S. § 42-1301(1) (now A.R.S. § 42-5001(1) (Supp.2000))). We then concluded that the couple's isolated act of leasing constituted a "casual activity" and was therefore excluded from taxation. Id.

¶ 9 But as argued by ADOR, Selby and the "casual activities" exclusion is inapplicable to this case in light of the legislature's 1988 amendment to A.R.S. section 42-5069, which specified who is engaged in the "business of leasing." Section 42-5069(B) now provides:

A person who, as a lessor, leases or rents for a consideration under one or more leases or rental agreements the use or occupancy of real property that is used by the lessee for commercial purposes is deemed to be engaged in business and subject to the tax imposed by article 1 of this chapter [A.R.S. Sections 42-5001 through 42-5039], but this subsection does not include leases or rentals of real property used for residential or agricultural purposes.

(Emphasis added.) Under this provision, therefore, even a single lease of real property used for commercial purposes generates "business" activity subject to taxation.