Citadel Care Center v. STATE DEPT. OF REV.
[…] A.R.S. § 42-5069(C)(15). Taxpayers argue, however, that they are entitled to unrestricted refunds because their rental income was excluded from taxation under other provisions of the commercial lease classification that do not require a return of moneys to nursing care residents.

¶ 2 To resolve this appeal, we must decide these issues:

1. Whether leasing real property for use as a licensed nursing care facility at which nursing care patients indefinitely reside constitutes business activity within the commercial lease classification defined by A.R.S. section 42-5069, and

2. If so, whether the taxpayers' leasing activities were nevertheless excluded from the commercial lease classification by A.R.S. section 42-5069(C)(10) because the taxpayers "leas[ed] ... dwelling units ... intended to serve as the principal or permanent place of residence for the lessee...."

We hold that the taxpayers' leasing activities during the relevant period fell within the commercial lease classification and were not subject to any exclusion until enactment of the nursing care institution exemption. We therefore affirm.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND