Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] Page 188

§ 1020-h). The Act mandated that LIPA close and decommission Shoreham "forthwith" upon acquisition and consider possible alternative uses (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h[9]. It expressly prohibited LIPA from operating a nuclear power facility (Public Authorities Law § 1020-t), and gave LIPA the power "to determine the location, type, size, construction, lease, purchase, ownership, acquisition, use and operation of any generating, transmission or other related facility" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-g[c].

Under the Act, LIPA is authorized to make and execute agreements and contracts "necessary or convenient in the exercise of [its] powers and functions" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f[h] and all State agencies are authorized "to enter into and do all things necessary to perform any such agreement" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f[h].

IV. THE 1989 SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT