Citizens for Financially Responsible Government v. City of Spokane
[…] The City contends, however, that the Washington State Constitution prohibits referendums on taxes at the municipal level. It interprets article 11, section 12 of the constitution as limiting the power to tax to the legislative authorities of the city, i.e., the mayor and city council, thus forbidding that this power be exercised directly by the people through their right to referendum. The City argues that the state constitution supersedes the general legislative grant of taxing authority and limits the taxation power to legislative bodies.

Article 11, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution states:

The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.

(Italics ours.) The issue is whether the reference to "corporate authorities" is meant to restrict taxing power exclusively to legislative bodies or is a general reference to the corporate entity, including the electorate.