Citizens Ins. Co. v. Scholz
[…] Ostroth, supra at 16, 687 N.W.2d 309. The decision in Ostroth therefore settles any question whether this action falls outside the reach of § 5839 merely because it may arguably be governed by a general statute of limitations. "[B]y enacting § 5839(1) and later § 5805(10), the Legislature knowingly and necessarily abrogated the applicability of the general statutes of limitations for professional negligence, § 5805(4), and ordinary negligence, § 5805(8)." Ostroth, supra at 14, 687 N.W.2d 309.

IV

Defendants nonetheless argue that § 5839(1) is inapplicable because the injury in this case did not arise "out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property," pursuant to the express language of § 5839(1). We disagree.

Under MCL 600.5805(14) and MCL 600.5839(1), the six-year period of limitations at issue applies to actions based on an improvement to real property. The general statute of limitations, MCL 600.5805, provides:

The period of limitations for an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839. [MCL 600.5805(14) (emphasis added).]

MCL 600.5839(1) more specifically states:

No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. . . . [Emphasis added.]