Citizens Ins. Co. v. Scholz
[…] Summary disposition is properly granted under MCR 2.116(C)(7) when an action is time-barred. Id. at 118, n. 3, 597 N.W.2d 817. Young v. Sellers, 254 Mich. App. 447, 449, 657 N.W.2d 555 (2002). "`[A]bsent disputed questions of fact, whether a cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law that this Court also reviews de novo.'" Id. at 450, 657 N.W.2d 555 (citation omitted).

III

Plaintiff contends that, contrary to the trial court's conclusion, the statute of repose for actions against architects, engineers, and contractors, MCL 600.5839(1), provides the limitations period for this action. We agree.

MCL 600.5839(1) provides:

No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

Section 5839 was enacted in 1967 in response to changes in the law that eliminated privity of contract as a defense against suits by injured third parties and that increased the likelihood that architects and engineers involved in the design and construction of improvements to real property might be forced to defend against claims arising out of alleged defects in the improvements many years after completion. O'Brien v. Hazelet & Erdal, 410 Mich. 1, 14, 299 N.W.2d 336 (1980). As originally enacted, the statute protected only architects and engineers. Id. at 9, 14, 299 N.W.2d 336; Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co. v. Marlette Homes, Inc., 456 Mich. 511, 514, 573 N.W.2d 611 (1998).