Witherspoon v. Guilford
[…] The limitation period begins to run when all the elements of the cause of action have occurred and can be alleged in a proper complaint. M.C.L. § 600.5827; M.S.A. § 27A.5827; Connelly v. Paul Ruddy's Equipment Repair & Service Co., 388 Mich. 146, 149-151, 200 N.W.2d 70 (1972).

By a 1988 amendment, § 5805 also directs attention to M.C.L. § 600.5839; M.S.A. § 27A.5839:

(10) The period of limitations for an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839.

Section 5839 provides in pertinent part:

(1) No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

As originally enacted in 1967, 1 this statute protected only architects and engineers, and limited the actionable period to six years after the time of occupancy, use, or acceptance of the improvement. The purpose of the statute was to relieve those professionals of open-ended liability for alleged defects in their workmanship. O'Brien v. Hazelet &amp Erdal, 410 Mich. 1, 14, 299 N.W.2d 336 (1980). The effect of the statute was one of both limitation and repose: