Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Perdido Sun Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Perdido Sun claimed that Citizens (1) refused to pay the full amount owed to Perdido Sun under the insurance policy; (2) refused to take part in the required appraisal process and instead used that process in an attempt to forestall litigation; (3) delayed payment of the appraisal award and improperly attempted to condition payment of the award upon the execution of a universal release; and (4) engaged in a pattern and practice of seeking to avoid or delay full settlement of claims.

Citizens moved to dismiss the complaint, citing its immunity from suit under section 627.351(6)(s) 1., Florida Statutes (2009), which provides:

There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any assessable insurer or its agents or employees, the corporation or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors or their respective designees at a board meeting, corporation committee members, or the office or its representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to:
a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
c. The corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt;
d. Any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce an assessable insurer's obligations to the corporation under this subsection; or
e. The corporation in any pending or future action for breach of contract or for benefits under a policy issued by the corporation; in any such action, the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders and beneficiaries for attorney's fees under s. 627.428.

(Emphasis added.)

Perdido Sun relied on the statutory exception to immunity for “any willful tort” in asserting that immunity did not apply.