Citizens Property Ins. Corp. v. Garfinkel
[…] b. the corporation or its producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;

c. the corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt;

d. any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce an assessable insurer's obligations to the corporation under this subsection; or

e. the corporation in any pending or future action for breach of contract or for benefits under a policy issued by the corporation; in any such action, the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders and beneficiaries for attorney's fees under 627.428.

See § 627.351(6)(r)1.a-e.

The rub comes because the very next paragraph, section 627.351(6)(r)(2), provides that:

2. The corporation shall manage its claim employees, independent adjusters, and others who handle claims to ensure they carry out the corporation's duty to its policyholders to handle claims carefully, timely, diligently, and in good faith, balanced against the corporation's duty to the state to manage its assets responsibly to minimize its assessment potential. (Emphasis supplied).

Citizens argues that the plain meaning of the statute permits only certain categories of suit against it, and bad faith claims are not among them. Mr.