Citron v. Citron
[…] Decision Date27 September 1977
Citation398 N.Y.S.2d 624,91 Misc.2d 785
PartiesJay CITRON, Plaintiff, v. Margaret CITRON, Defendant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court

Jay J. Gurfein, P. C., New York City, for plaintiff.

Hession, Halpern & Bekoff, P. C., Mineola, for defendant.

ALEXANDER BERMAN, Justice.

Pursuant to the direction of a Justice of this Court, a hearing was held before me in connection with the motion of defendant, former wife, for entry of a money judgment for arrears in alimony and other relief and the cross-motion by plaintiff, former husband, for an order based solely on Section 248, Domestic Relations Law, seeking to strike from the final judgment of divorce a provision for alimony on the ground that "defendant herein is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife."