City Nat. Bank v. Laughlin
[…] The labor and material placed on the car increased its value in the sum of $66.35, the amount of our claim." It was also shown that the said Laughlin, for a year prior to the time when the car was placed in the appellee's garage, including the time between the giving of the mortgage and the repairs on the car, had been using it freely in his business. Under this state of facts, the trial court held the lien of the appellees Henderson & Lefforge superior to that of the chattel mortgage, and this holding presents the only question on this appeal.

The Constitution, by article 16, § 37, provides that —

"Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens."

This provision is self-executing in the creation of the lien. McBride v. Beakley, 203 S. W. 1137; Wichita Falls Sash & Door Co. v.