City of Los Angeles v. Hensler, B199045 (Cal. App. 3/7/2008), B199045
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erroneously concluded the taking would result in only a 10 percent impairment to the property. Defendant argues the trial court's decision rests on unsupported and erroneous assumptions. We find substantial evidence supported the trial court's conclusion.
A property owner is entitled to compensation when an easement is taken for public use. (Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. Hufford (1957) 49 Cal.2d 545, 552-553; County Sanitation Dist. v. Watson Land Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1278-1279.) Under article I, section 19 of the California Constitution, "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to . . . the owner." (Mt. San Jacinto Community College Dist. v. Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal.4th 648, 653 & fn. 1.) Just compensation is defined as "the fair market value of the property" that is taken by the public entity. (§ 1263.310; Metropolitan Water Dist. of So.