City of Atlanta v. Gilmere
[…] The Court of Appeals, 168 Ga.App. 773, 310 S.E.2d 736, affirmed the holding to the City's liability. We granted the City's petition for writ of certiorari, positing the following question: "Whether OCGA § 18-4-21 (Code Ann. § 43-306) waives municipal immunity from lawsuit when the judgment serving as the basis for issuance of the summons of garnishment arises out of liability incurred in the scope of the official's or employee's governmental employment while responding to an emergency."

* * *

* * *

The issue here is, of course, whether OCGA § 18-4-21 (Code Ann. § 46-306) serves to eliminate pro tanto the immunity of municipal governments from liability for the torts of its agents. That section provides in part as follows:

"(a) Money due officials or employees of a municipal corporation or county of this state or of the state government, or any department or institution thereof, as salary for services performed for or on behalf of the municipal corporation or county of this state, or the state, or any department or institution thereof, shall be subject to garnishment, except in no event may the officials' or employees' salary for services performed for or on behalf of any municipal corporation or county of this state, or the state, or any department or institution thereof, be garnisheed where the judgment serving as a basis for the issuance of the summons of garnishment arises out of the liability incurred in the scope of the officials' or employees' governmental employment while responding to an emergency. In such cases, the summons shall be directed to such political entity and served upon the person authorized by law to draw the warrant on the treasury of the government or to issue a check for such salary due, or upon the chief administrative officer of the political subdivision, department, agency, or instrumentality; and such entity is required to answer the summons in accordance with the mandate thereof and as provided by this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)

The history of this Code section militates against the relief granted by the trial court.

In 1976, the General Assembly enacted a broad revision of the laws pertaining to garnishment, then codified as Ga.Code Ann. Ch. 46-1; Ga.L.1976, pp. 1608, et seq.