City of Atlanta v. Automation
[…] In Case Nos. A11A0771 and A11A0772, the city's contractors contend the trial court erred by denying their motion to dismiss the city's cross-claims for indemnity and contribution as well as its claim for attorney fees.

Case No. A11A0769

1. The city asserts that the trial court should have granted its motion to dismiss all of the named plaintiffs who failed to provide the required ante litem notice under OCGA § 36–33–5. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.

(b) Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment.

...

The record shows that the ante litem notice sent to the city by the named plaintiffs' current counsel stated:

The persons filing claims will include at least Mrs. Lisa Cervera Webb and a class of currently unnamed plaintiffs.