City of Atlanta v. Hotels.Com Hotels.Com v. City of Atlanta.City of Atlanta v. Hotels.Com Hotels.Com v. City of Atlanta.
[…] The City of Atlanta requires the payment of hotel occupancy taxes pursuant to OCGA § 48–13–50 et seq., (the “Enabling Statute) which provides for municipalities to impose an excise tax “at the applicable rate on the lodging charges actually collected.” OCGA § 48–13–51(a)(1)(B)(i). Section 146–79 of the City's ordinance provides: “There is levied and assessed and there shall be paid a tax of seven percent of the rent for every occupancy of a guestroom in a hotel in the city.” Per the Enabling Statute, these taxes are imposed upon and collected from the hotel guest. OCGA § 48–13–51(a)(1)(B) (ii) (“Any tax levied ... in this Code section is also imposed upon every person or entity who is a hotel or motel guest and who receives a room ...”). Section 146–80 of the City's ordinance also states: “Every person occupying a guestroom in a hotel in this city is liable for the tax levied in this article.”