City of Austin v. Austin Professional Fire Fighters Ass'n, 03-96-00132-CV
[…] that time as a fire academy cadet does not constitute service time, and, therefore, the City is not required to include time in the academy in determining longevity pay under the statute. We disagree.

We conclude that including time spent in the fire academy in calculating a fire fighter's service time is the most reasonable construction of section 141.032. Other provisions of the Code are relevant in this inquiry. For example, section 143.027 evinces a legislative intent to include time in the fire academy as service time. Under section 143.027, a fire fighter's time as an academy trainee expressly counts toward the completion of the required year-long probationary period: 4 "A person appointed to a beginning position in the fire or police department must serve a probationary period of one year beginning on that person's date of employment as a fire fighter, police officer, or academy trainee." Code § 143.027(a) (West 1988) (emphasis added). Thus, by starting the year long probationary period "from the date of employment as a[n] ... academy trainee," section 143.027 expressly treats an academy trainee as someone who holds "a beginning position in the fire department."