Upjohn Co. v. Rylander
[…] A corporation may deduct from its receipts includable under Section 171.103(1) of this code the amount of the corporation's receipts from sales of the following items, if the items are shipped from outside this state and the receipts would be includable under Section 171.103(1) of this code in the absence of this section:

(1) food that is exempted from the Limited Sales, Excise, and Use Tax Act by Section 151.314(a) of this code; and

(2) health care supplies that are exempted from the Limited Sales, Excise, and Use Tax Act by Section 151.313 of this code.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.104. The section specifically referenced, section 171.103, is entitled "Determination of Gross Receipts From Business Done in this State for Taxable Capital" and defines the categories of receipts that are included in gross receipts for purposes of calculating taxable capital. Id. § 171.103 (West 1992 & Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Subsection (1) of that section provides for including in the apportionment ratio numerator for taxable capital purposes receipts from "each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in [Texas]." Id. § 171.103(1).

Section 171.1032, entitled "Determination of Gross Receipts From Business Done in this State for Taxable Earned Surplus," defines the type of receipts included in gross receipts for purposes of calculating taxable earned surplus. Id. § 171.1032. Its subsection (1) contains language identical to that of subsection (1) of section 171.103 with regard to "tangible personal property."