City of Austin v. Quick
[…] The trial court struck the Coalition's plea in intervention in a pretrial ruling on March 15, 1993. Therefore, the Coalition never became a proper party to the trial and cannot attack the final judgment on appeal. See Central Mut. Ins. Co. v. Dunker, 799 S.W.2d 334, 336 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied). Accordingly, we dismiss the Coalition's remaining points of error.

The City
Separation of Powers

In its first point of error, the City argues that the trial court erred in rendering judgment that the Ordinance was unreasonable, arbitrary, and inefficient pursuant to section 26.177(d) of the Texas Water Code. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.177(d) (West Supp.1996). Section 26.177(d) provides in pertinent part:

Any person affected by any ... ordinance relating to water pollution control and abatement outside the corporate city limits of such city adopted pursuant to this section or any other statutory authorization may appeal such action to the [Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission] or district court.... The issue on appeal is whether the action or program is invalid, arbitrary, unreasonable, inefficient, or ineffective in its attempt to control water quality. The Commission or district court may overturn or modify the action of the city....

Id. The City contends that, in the instant cause, section 26.177(d) allowed the court to conduct a de novo review of the policy considerations behind a legislative act.