City of Bremerton v. Widell
[…] ANALYSIS

The BMC provisions identifying the crime of trespass in the second degree, and all applicable defenses, incorporate by reference the state statutory provisions on the same matter. See BMC 9A.36.150, .170. RCW 9A.52.080 states:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another under circumstances not constituting criminal trespass in the first degree.
(2) Criminal trespass in the second degree is a misdemeanor.

RCW 9A.52.090 provides several defenses to the above crime:

In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, it is a defense that:
(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 was abandoned; or
(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or