City of Bremerton v. Spears
[…] Discretionary review by the Supreme Court is still available. The result is that every litigant has one appellate review as a matter of right, and further review is at the discretion of the Supreme Court.

FINAL L EGISLATIVE R EPORT, 46th Legis., 1st Reg. Sess. 33 (1979).

Article IV, section 4 of the Washington Constitution establishes the jurisdiction of this Court and contains the same language regarding the $200 amount in controversy. However, it also contains an exception clause to that limitation. Article IV, section 4 provides in relevant part:

The supreme court shall have ... appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy, or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars ($200) unless the action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute....

Emphasis added.)

A court must dismiss an appeal when the lack of jurisdiction is apparent because the amount claimed does not reach the statutory amount of $200. Green v. Nichols, 40 Wash.2d 661, 663, 245 P.2d 468 (1952).

The Washington Appellate Practice Deskbook states: