City of Buford v. Ward
[…] The jury also awarded punitive damages of $1,000 against Peevy and $10,000 against Garrett on the civil rights claim, and attorney fees and costs in the amount of $50,000 on the OCGA § 36-33-1(b) claim, for a total of $291,000.

1. Defendants Peevy and Garrett argue that plaintiff failed to prove a cause of action against them under OCGA § 36-33-4. This Code section provides in pertinent part that officers of a municipal corporation "shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law."