City of Casper v. Cheatham
[…] We held that

"a crime punishable by any jail term, regardless of length, is a serious crime subject to the constitutional right to a jury trial." Id. at 561.

We have not heretofore addressed the question before us in this case, i.e., whether an ordinance which provides for a fine only is per se a petty offense for which there is no right to a jury trial. Since Brenner, supra, the City of Casper has amended its DWUI ordinance by deleting the provision for a jail term, leaving only a maximum fine of $750 for its violation. Otherwise the ordinance is identical to § 31-5-233 W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1986, which provides in the penalty section as follows:

"[A] person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. On a subsequent conviction within five (5) years after a conviction for a violation of this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than seven (7) days nor more than six (6) months and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis until he has served at least seven (7) days in jail. In addition, the person may be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00)."

Jury trials are provided in all DWUI cases in county court.