City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings
[…] The FCC set the franchise fee cap at 5% and preempted provisions in franchise agreements imposing higher fees. Community Antenna Television Systems, 36 F.C.C.2d 143, 1972 WL 26659, at ¶ 186.

In 1985, Congress codified the FCC's regulatory scheme in Title VI of the earlier Federal Communications Act of 1934. See Communications Act, Pub.L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779 (October 30, 1984) (effective 60 days after enactment, 98 Stat. 2806). These enactments included a franchise fee cap in section 542(b), providing that:

"For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed five percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system." 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (Supp.1984).

By codifying the FCC's regulatory scheme, Congress adopted the FCC's underlying purpose and rationale, in the absence of any contrary showing.