City of Clinton v. S. Paramedic Servs., Inc.
[…] The dispute in this appeal centers on the proper interpretation of a specific phrase in Arkansas's Municipal Ambulance Licensing Act, codified at Arkansas Code Annotated sections 14–266–101 to –110. Under the Act, cities like Clinton are authorized to franchise ambulance services whether municipally owned or otherwise. Ark.Code Ann. § 14–266–105(a)(2) (Repl.1998). Cities like Clinton are further permitted to “regulate all intracity patient transports, all intercity patient transports, and all intracounty patient transports originating from within the regulating city.” Ark.Code Ann. § 14–266–105(a)(5) (Repl.1998). There is, however, a limitation to such cities.