City of Coconut Creek v. City of Deerfield Beach
[…] For the purposes of this proceeding, the parties agree that the site plan approval is a "development order" as defined by section 163.3164(7), Florida Statutes (2001); that the development order is required to be consistent with the comprehensive plan under section 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001); and that Coconut Creek is an "aggrieved or adversely affected party" entitled to bring suit to challenge the consistency of the site plan approval with the comprehensive plan, under section 163.3215(1). Consequently, Coconut Creek's contention that the site plan approval is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan is controlled by section 163.3215. See § 163.3215(3)(b) ("Suit under this section shall be the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part.").

Section 163.3215(4) provides that:
As a condition precedent to the institution of an action pursuant to this section, the complaining party shall first file a verified complaint with the local government whose actions are complained of setting forth the facts upon which the complaint is based and the relief sought by the complaining party. The verified complaint shall be filed no later than 30 days after the alleged inconsistent action has been taken. The local government receiving the complaint shall respond within 30 days after receipt of the complaint. Thereafter, the complaining party may institute the action authorized in this section. However, the action shall be instituted no later than 30 days after the expiration of the 30-day period which the local government has to take appropriate action. Failure to comply with this subsection shall not bar an action for a temporary restraining order to prevent immediate and irreparable harm from the actions complained of.

Site plan approval was given on June 18, 2001. The original complaint was filed in circuit court on July 13, 2001. Counsel stipulated process was served on the City of Deerfield Beach the same day.