Thomas v. Suwannee County, 98-1620.
[…] 2. Count VI of the Second Amended Complaint is defective in that it does not comply with the standards required for a petition for certiorari.

The objecting neighbors now appeal dismissal with prejudice of their second amended verified "complaint and/or appeal."

II.

For the objecting neighbors,4 an action under section 163.3215 was "the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan." § 163.3215(3)(b), Fla Stat. (1993). Section 163.3215, Florida Statutes (1993), lays down conditions precedent to filing in circuit court. These conditions pertain in the present case only to the portion of count one alleging inconsistency with the comprehensive plan.