City of Council Bluffs v. Pottawattamie County
[…] The city refused to pay the taxes. On July 2, 1970, the city's attorneys held a conference with the city assessor requesting that the property be removed from the rolls. He refused to do so. It did not, however, seek administrative relief from the assessments from the Board of Review. See § 441.37, The Code.

Two issues are raised. First, defendants contend the city failed to exhaust its administrative remedy before seeking relief in the courts; and, second, assuming the first issue is resolved against them, defendants insist the property is subject to tax under the provisions of § 403.11(2), The Code, 1966.

We decide the case on the first issue and do not reach the second.

The statute under which the city claims to be exempt from taxation is here set out (§ 403.11(2)):

"1. * * *

"2. The property of a municipality, acquired or held for the purposes of * * * (urban renewal), is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes, and such property shall be exempt from all taxes of the municipality, the county, the state, or any political subdivision thereof: Provided, that such tax exemption shall terminate when the municipality sells, leases or otherwise disposes of such property in an urban renewal area to a purchaser or lessee which is not a public body entitled to tax exemption with respect to such property." (Emphasis added.)

The emphasized portion is the provision on which this contest turns. The city assessor held the conditioned exemption of the statute inapplicable because the property was leased to Mid-America Oil Corporation.