City of La Crosse v. Ducharme
[…] The municipal court rejected these arguments and denied the suppression motion. The municipal court subsequently found Ducharme guilty of operating while intoxicated.

¶ 7 Ducharme appealed to the circuit court, requesting “a record review” of the municipal court's decision pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5). The circuit court affirmed the decision of the municipal court, and Ducharme now appeals to this court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8 As noted, Ducharme appealed the municipal court's decision to the circuit court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5). An appeal under § 800.14(5) “shall be based upon a review of the proceedings in the municipal court.” As this court has explained, “ ‘an appeal ... based upon a review of a transcript of the proceedings' under sec. 800.14(5), Stats., does not permit the circuit court to review the record de novo and to substitute its judgment for that of the municipal court.” Village of Williams Bay v.