Turner v. Taylor
[…] Thomas, 201 Wis. 2d 675, 691, 550 N.W.2d 134 (Ct. App. 1996). While the definition of easement includes the word interest, of paramount importance is that the meaning of interest is synonymously used. That is, an interest is a right in property and an easement is a right in another's property. Because we see no logical equivocation in the use of the term, WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(k) applies to easements as a matter of course.5

¶ 11. While it is unnecessary to look beyond the plain language, we observe that this conclusion is bolstered by the public policy embodied in WIS. STAT. § 706.09. The legislature included a statutory declaration within this section that asserts, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to raise or support any inference adverse or hostile to marketability of titles." WIS. STAT. § 706.09(5). A marketable title is "one that can be held in peace and quiet; not subject to litigation to determine its validity; not open to judicial doubt." Baldwin v. Anderson, 40 Wis. 2d 33, 43, 161 N.W.2d 553 (1968) (citation omitted).