City of Des Moines v. Hemenway, 39262
[…] In short, respondents appear to be contending that the only words which are of any effect are the specific enumerations. Respondents cite a number of our prior cases in support of this position, but we believe the only case which might be interpreted to supply support for respondents is State v. Sterling Theatres Co., 64 Wash.2d 761, 394 P.2d 226 (1964).

In Sterling, we were asked to construe section 17 of the Consumer Protection Act of 1961, now RCW 19.86.170, in relation to federal antitrust law. Section 17 at that time provided as follows:

Nothing in this act shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington public service commission, the federal power commission Or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. (Italics ours.)