City of Des Moines v. Hemenway, 39262
[…] City of Tacoma v. Welcker, 65 Wash.2d 677, 399 P.2d 330 (1965). Condemnation powers must be delegated in express terms or exist by clear implication. City of Seattle v. State, 54 Wash.2d 139, 338 P.2d 126 (1959); State ex rel. Chesterley v. Superior Court, 19 Wash.2d 791, 144 P.2d 916 (1944). Thus, a careful review of the applicable statutes is necessary.

Two statutes confer eminent domain powers on third-class cities. These are set forth below, italicized in part to highlight their similar statutory organization and pertinence.

RCW 8.12.030 provides in part as follows:

Every city and town and each unclassified city and town within the state of Washington, is hereby Authorized and empowered to condemn land and property * * * for streets, avenues * * * (and other uses), Within the limits of such city, and to Condemn land or property, or to damage the same, Either within or without the limits of such city for public parks, drives and boulevards, hospitals * * * (and other uses), And to condemn land and other