City of Fayetteville v. Romine
[…] However, that general rule does not apply where the refusal to grant a summary-judgment motion has the effect of determining that the appellant is not entitled to immunity from suit, as the right of immunity from suit is effectively lost if a case is permitted to go to trial. See Modacure, supra. The issue of whether a party is immune from suit is purely a question of law, see Smith v. Brt, 363 Ark. 126, 211 S.W.3d 485 (2005), and is reviewed de novo. Modacure, supra.
Arkansas affords a measure of immunity from suit to municipal corporations and their employees. Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Repl.2004) provides as follows:
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
This court has consistently held that § 21-9-301 provides city employees with immunity from civil liability for negligent acts, but not for intentional acts. See Smith v. Brt, 363 Ark. at 130, 211 S.W.3d at 489; Deitsch v. Tillery, 309 Ark. 401, 833 S.W.2d 760 (1992).