City of Fort Dodge v. Iowa Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] The reason for the conflicting views is, primarily, that the legislature has assumed a greater role in scope determinations in our Act than Congress did in the National Labor Relations Act. This is obvious in comparing the specific "laundry list" of mandatory items of negotiations under § 20.9, The Code, with § 8(d) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 158(d), and by comparing the list of matters reserved for public employers under the "public employer rights" provisions of Iowa's § 20.7 with the national act, which has no similar provisions.

Section 20.9, The Code, states in part that:

The public employer and the employee organization Shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training and Other matters mutually agreed upon. (Emphasis added.)

Two categories of negotiation topics are created by this section: mandatory (the parties "shall" negotiate as to certain items) and permissive (as to items "mutually agreed upon").