City of Fort Worth v. Robles
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056 (Vernon 1997). Therefore, if the City's action is discretionary, it does not waive its immunity. State v. Rodriguez, 985 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1999); see also State v. Burris, 877 S.W.2d 298, 299 (Tex. 1994).

Second, under section 101.060, the City does not waive its sovereign immunity for claims arising from the placement of traffic and road control devices in certain circumstances. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060 (Vernon 1997).

Section 101.060 specifically provides:

(a) This chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:

(1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit;

(2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice; or

(3) the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a reasonable time after actual notice.

(b) The signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this section are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway.

(c) This section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions.

Id.

Robles argues that her claims fall within section 101.060(a)(2). Under subsection (a)(2), immunity is retained unless the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic sign, signal, or warning device is not corrected by the governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice. Id. § 101.060(a)(2). The City contends that traffic signals cannot be absent until the City makes a decision to install the signals, which the City did not do until after Cassandra's death in this case.