City of Fort Worth v. Robles
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Some of the listed government functions covered by section 101.0215(a) are: warning signals; regulation of traffic; and maintenance of traffic signals, signs, and hazards. Id. However, the Tort Claims Act provides that the State and its municipalities retain their sovereign immunity in several situations, two of which are relevant in this case.

First, under section 101.056, the City preserves its immunity for an act "if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056 (Vernon 1997). Therefore, if the City's action is discretionary, it does not waive its immunity. State v. Rodriguez, 985 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1999); see also State v. Burris, 877 S.W.2d 298, 299 (Tex. 1994).