City of Hous. v. James
[…] Appellees timely filed a petition for writ of certiorari in district court on October 1 seeking judicial review of the order to vacate.4SeeTex. Local Gov't Code § 214.0012(a) (“Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.”). Appellees also requested a temporary restraining order and a temporary injunction. The district court signed an order on October 1 granting appellees' request for a temporary restraining order.