City of Hous. v. James
[…] We hold a defect in verification under Section 214.0012 is not jurisdictional and the City waived any complaint regarding defects in verification by not specially excepting.

Under section 214.001, [a] municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building that is ... dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare[.] Id.§ 214.001(a)(1). Section 214.0012 provides the mechanism by which a property owner may appeal a municipality's decision to take any of the actions authorized by section 214.001: “Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.” Id. § 214.0012(a).

The Texas Supreme Court has not addressed whether filing a petition—verified or otherwise—under section 214.0012 invokes a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Hernandez v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 22 Septiembre 2020