City of Hous. v. James
[…] We reversed, finding the property owners' pleading contained sufficient facts to affirmativelydemonstrate the district court's jurisdiction under section 214.0012, and remanded for proceedings consistent with our opinion. See Carlson v. City of Houston, 309 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.).

On remand, the City filed a motion for summary judgment, and appellees filed a motion for final judgment. On August 27, 2010, the district court held a hearing pursuant to section 214.0012. SeeTex. Local Gov't Code § 214.0012(f) (“Appeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule. The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or may modify the decision brought up for review.”). The district court signed a final judgment on September 17 reversing the order to vacate. The City filed a motion for new trial, requesting to “better establish the record” for appeal, which the district court granted.