City of Houston v. Jackson
[…] Id. § 143.129(a). If the fire fighter fails to timely file a Step II grievance form, the Step I solution is considered accepted. Id. § 143.128(e).

The Step II proceeding requires a meeting of all Step I participants, as well as the department head or the department head's representative. Id. § 143.129(b). The department head or representative is required to provide a proposed recommendation for solution to the fire fighter. Id. § 143.129(c). If the proposed solution is not acceptable, the fire fighter has the option to appeal along one of two tracks. The fire fighter may: (1) "submit a written request stating the person's decision to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner pursuant to the provisions of Section 143.057," or (2) "file a Step III grievance form with the director in accordance with Section 143.130," in which event the Commission appoints a grievance examiner to oversee the appeal. Id. §§ 143.129(d), 143.132(a).