City of Houston v. Jackson
[…] We are also guided by the legislature itself in interpreting its acts. The Code Construction Act states, in pertinent part, that when construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider, among other matters: the (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; and (3) consequences of a particular construction. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023.

In ascertaining the legislature's intent, we begin by looking to the provisions governing an appeal from the grievance examiner to the commission. Section 143.130(e) states:

If the [grievance examiner's] proposed solution is not acceptable to either the fire fighter or police officer or the department head, either party may file a step IV grievance form with the director in accordance with Section 143.131. If the fire fighter or police officer or the department head fails to timely file a step IV grievance form, the solution is considered accepted by that person.

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 143.130(e). Where section 143.130 ends with the procedure for appealing the grievance examiner's proposed solution,5 section 143.131 picks up. It states, in relevant part:

(a) If the department head or the fire fighter or police officer rejects the proposed solution...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • City of Houston v. Williams
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • February 6, 2003
    ...and orderly process for handling grievances by career firefighters and policemen. City of Houston v.