City of Houston v. Jackson
[…] She went on to hold that, upon Jackson's submitting a transfer request, the City was ordered to grant the request, regardless of the seniority of other applicants. Jackson then requested transfers to numerous other stations, all of which were in turn denied. Jackson filed a step I grievance for denial of his last transfer requests; however, an assistant chief summarily dismissed it in a letter, asserting, "I cannot rule on a grievance that has been decided by a grievance examiner."

Jackson sued in district court, making a claim under section 143.134(h), which states:

If the decision of the commission under Section 143.131 or the decision of a hearing examiner under Section 143.129 that has become final is favorable to a fire fighter, the department head shall implement the relief granted to the fire fighter not later than the 10th day after the date on which the decision was issued. If the department head intentionally fails to implement the relief within the 10-day period, the municipality shall pay the fire fighter $1,000 for each day after the 10-day period that the decision is not yet implemented.

Id. at 143.134(h). The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction alleging the court did not have jurisdiction to hear a claim under this provision. The plea was initially granted, but on reconsideration, the trial court denied the plea. The City now brings an interlocutory appeal of that decision.