City of Jonesboro v. Vuncannon, 91-319
[…] The first citation is to Ark.Code Ann. § 14-56-401 (1987) which provides that Subchapter 4 of Chapter 56 of Title 14 is to be interpreted liberally and provides the general powers and duties of a planning commission. It states that a commission may draw up a master street plan.

Next, the City cites Ark.Code Ann. § 14-56-412(e) (1987) which gives a city planning commission authority to regulate to implement its master street plan. Subsection (g) of § 14-56-412, however, provides for referral to the body responsible for acquisition of the land necessary to carry out the plan. It states, in part:

After adoption and filing as provided of a ... master street plan, no parcel of land indicated by the plan which lies within the bounds of a ... mapped street shall be privately developed until the public board, commission, or body having jurisdiction or financial responsibility for the reserved area shall have refused to execute a written...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Green v. City of Jacksonville
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • May 27, 2004
    ...of the city council, when the act complained of is the city's application of its own zoning regulations. See City of Jonesboro v.