City of Lakewood v. Pierce County
[…] In 1997, Lakewood and the County began negotiating for a franchise for the continued use of Lakewood rights-of-way by the County sewer system, pursuant to RCW 35A.47.040. The parties could not agree on franchise terms, and negotiations ended in late 1997 or early 1998.

In May 1998, Lakewood brought suit in Thurston County Superior Court against the County.2 Lakewood's complaint focused on the potential conflict between RCW 35A.47.040, which authorizes cities to grant franchises for sewer operations under city streets, and RCW 36.94.140, which authorizes counties to operate sewer systems. RCW 35A.47.040 provides:

Every code city shall have authority to permit and regulate ... and to grant nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for ... sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service.

RCW 36.94.140 provides: