City of Lakewood v. Pierce County
[…] RCW 35A.47.040 provides:

Every code city shall have authority to permit and regulate ... and to grant nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for ... sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service.

RCW 36.94.140 provides:

Every county, in the operation of a system of sewerage ... shall have full jurisdiction and authority to manage, regulate, and control it and to fix, alter, regulate, and control the rates and charges for the service and facilities to those to whom such service and facilities are available, and to levy charges for connection to the system.

In its Complaint, Lakewood asked the court for a declaratory judgment that: