City of Little Rock v. Dayong Yang
[…] City of Malvern v. Jenkins , 2013 Ark. 24, at 6, 425 S.W.3d 711, 715. However, we do not hear on appeal any issue other than whether the circuit court erred in denying summary judgment on the issue of immunity. Id. , 425 S.W.3d at 715. The issue of whether a party is immune from suit is purely a question of law and is reviewed de novo on appeal. City of Fayetteville v. Romine , 373 Ark. 318, 321, 284 S.W.3d 10, 13 (2008).

Statutory immunity is set out in Arkansas Code Annotated section 21–9–301, which provides as follows:

(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees

Thus, Arkansas Code Annotated section 21–9–301 grants immunity to the City, its employees, and MEMS, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. Repking v. Lokey , 2010 Ark. 356, at 11, 377 S.W.3d 211, 220. This provision protects employees against suits in their official and individual capacities. Blevins v.