City of Lynden v. Public Employment Relations Commission, No. 52113-6-I (WA 1/18/2005)
[…] The City also contends that PERC erred in determining that the City's argument regarding the lack of community of interest between the chief and the lieutenants was procedurally barred.

ANALYSIS

Judicial review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings is governed by RCW 34.05.570(3), which provides in pertinent part:

The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:

. . . .

(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; {or}

(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter{.}

The appellate court reviews the administrative decision directly, based on the record before the agency. Potter v. Dep't of Retirement Sys., 100 Wn. App. 898, 903, 999 P.2d 1280 (2000). Although we may substitute our judgment for that of an administrative agency on questions of law, we will accord substantial weight to the agency's view of the law it administers when determining the legislative intent behind an ambiguous statute. Pasco Police Officers' Ass'n v. City of Pasco, 132 Wn.2d 450, 458, 938 P.2d 827, (1997) (citations omitted). Additionally, `The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity{.}' RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).

The Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act establishes the right of public employees to join and be represented by labor organizations. RCW 41.56.010; Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters v. City of Yakima, 91 Wn.2d 101, 109, 587 P.2d 165 (1978).