City of Macon v. ALLTEL
[…] Jennings v. McIntosh County Bd. of Commrs., 276 Ga. 842, 845(3), 583 S.E.2d 839 (2003); Six Flags Over Ga. v. Kull, 276 Ga. 210, 211, 576 S.E.2d 880 (2003).

In the recent case, BellSouth Telecommunications v. Cobb County, 277 Ga. 314, 588 S.E.2d 704 (2003), this Court was asked to determine whether Cobb County had the authority, by ordinance, to impose a permit fee on telecommunications companies who apply to use Cobb County's public rights-of-way. The resolution of the issue involved consideration of OCGA § 32-4-42(6), part of the statutory scheme providing for the powers of a county with respect to its county road system. That statute has language identical to that in OCGA § 32-4-92(a)(10) and gives a county the express authority to "grant permits and establish reasonable regulations for the installation, construction, maintenance, renewal, removal, and relocation of ... cables, wires, ... and other equipment, facilities, or appliances of any utility in, on, along, over, or under the public roads of the county which are a part of the county road system lying outside the corporate limits of a municipality." OCGA § 32-4-42(6) also contains the same restriction now at issue, in that it provides that "such regulations shall not be more restrictive with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Atlanta Metro Leasing, Inc. v. City of Atlanta
    • United States