City of Marion v. Guar. Loan & Real Estate Co.
[…] We turn next to appellant's argument that the trial court erred in finding that the annexation petition contained the majority of the landowners' signatures as required byArkansas Code Annotated section 14-40-601 et. seq. (Repl. 1998) which states:

Whenever a majority of the real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city or incorporated town shall desire to be annexed to the city or town, they may apply, by petition in writing, to the county court of the county in which the city or town is situated and shall name the persons authorized to act on behalf of the petitioners.

Section 14-40-601(b) defines "majority of the real estate owners" as "a majority of the total number of real estate owners in the area affected, if the majority of the total number of owners shall own more than one-half (1/2) of the acreage affected." Although the statute does not specifically provide for amendment in a petition for annexation,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • City of Jacksonville v. City of Sherwood
    • United States