City of Middletown v. Police Local, No. 1361
[…] Its autonomy requires a minimum of judicial intrusion. Bic Pen Corporation v. Local No. 134, --- Conn. ---, ---, --- (42 Conn.L.J., No. 43, pp. 13, 14) 440 A.2d 774 (1981); see Malecki v. Burnham, 181 Conn. 211, 213, 435 A.2d 13 (1980)." State v. Connecticut Employees Union Independent, --- Conn. ---, ---, --- (43 Conn.L.J., No. 1, pp. 4A, 5A) 440 A.2d 229 (1981). An application to vacate an arbitration award triggers special statutory proceedings that are not civil actions. Waterbury v. Waterbury Police Union Local 1237, 176 Conn. 401, 408-409, 407 A.2d 1013 (1979).

General Statutes § 52-418 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators." The plaintiff claims that the court erred in ordering a rehearing because the parties had not requested a rehearing either in the pleadings or at trial. 3 By filing an application to vacate the arbitration award the plaintiff invoked the statutory jurisdiction of the court, which includes the