City of Missoula v. Sadiku
[…] Pope , ¶ 7. An offender commits a non-compliance violation when he commits a new criminal offense; possesses a firearm in violation of a condition of probation; stalks, harasses, or threatens a victim; absconds; or fails to comply with sexual or violent offender treatment. Section 46-18-203(11)(b), MCA. An offender commits a compliance violation, on the other hand, when she violates any other condition of supervision. Section 46-18-203(11)(b), MCA. Although non-compliance violations allow for immediate revocation of a suspended or deferred sentence, compliance violations do not. Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), (8)(b)-(c), MCA. If an offender commits a compliance violation, the presiding judge may revoke the suspended or deferred sentence only if the judge determines that the DOC has exhausted the MIIG procedures and "the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the [MIIG]." Section 46-18-203(8)(b)-(c), MCA ; Pope , ¶ 7.

¶11 Prior to its 2017 amendment, § 46-18-203, MCA, applied equally to felony offenders and misdemeanor offenders. Pope , ¶ 8 (citation omitted).